| Date: | Thursday 21 July 2016 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N511GS |
| MSN: | HR30091001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2183 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO 540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E of Enid Woodring Regional Airport, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enid, OK (WDG) |
| Destination airport: | Enid, OK (END) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot and pilot-rated passenger departed on a local flight with the intention of performing aerobatic maneuvers. According to a witness near the accident site, the airplane was performing aerobatic maneuvers. He stated that the airplane flew over at a high altitude and performed a barrel roll. The airplane continued south and then pitched up to climb straight up. The nose of the airplane came down through the horizon and the airplane started "tumbling". He stated that 1/3 of the way through the tumble the airplane rolled over on its back and entered an inverted flat spin.
Damage to the airplane and witness marks on the ground were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in an inverted, nose low attitude. No anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction were observed. The witness did not see the final seconds of the flight and it is unknown if or when the pilot may have initiated a recovery from the intentional maneuver. It is likely that the pilot waited too long to recover from the aerobatic maneuver.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in recovering from an aerobatic maneuver resulting in collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16FA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N511GS Location
Images:
Media: