Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21039, Friday 18 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1980
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Magadan
Registration: CCCP-21039
MSN: 705005V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ayon, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ayon
Destination airport:Komsomolsky
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the helicopter fell into blizzard. The crew was disoriented. The helicopter touched a snowbank and rolled over on its side.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1826