Incident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188808

Date:Saturday 8 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tyumen
Registration: CCCP-21899
MSN: 3681403V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km southeast of Tarko-Sale, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khalampur base, Yamalo-Nenets district
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After 5 minutes of flight at an altitude of 150 meters both engines denied. During emergency landing on a swampy terrain helicopter has received significant damage.
Fuel contained a large amount of water. Errors of flight mechanic and ground services during refueling helicopter.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1927
https://www.rbth.com/science-and-tech/333622-mi-6-chopper-lies-abandoned-in-russian-swamp