Accident Jodel DR.1050-M1 G-AZAH, Saturday 5 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1975
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050-M1
Owner/operator:F.W. Shaw & Sons (Worthing) Ltd
Registration: G-AZAH
MSN: 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivinghoe Beacon, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-BMGP (1964-68), OY-DFM (1968-71), to G-AZAH 18.6.1971, crashed 5.4.1975 following engine failure at night, at Irvinghoe Beacon, Buckinghamshire. One of the three persons on board was killed.

Registration G-AZAH cancelled 5.6.1975 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZAH.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1932.htm]
3. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivinghoe_Beacon