Incident Tupolev Tu-204-300 P-632, Friday 22 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-300
Owner/operator:Air Koryo
Registration: P-632
MSN: 145074196404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ/ZKPY)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tu-204 was operating for flight JS151 en route to Beijing when it made an emergency landing at Shenyang Taoxian Airport at 08:50 local time. No injury was reported.
Conflicting reports say there was either fire or smoke on board or only a smoke or fire warning indication. CAAC inspected the Tu-204's cabin and cargo hold, but reported that there were no obvious anomalies or signs of smoke and fire.

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/1993235/fire-board-north-korean-passenger-jet-forces-it-make-emergency
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/showinfo.php?id=Tu-204-1450742364012
http://db.caac.gov.cn/DB_DQYW/201607/t20160722_39100.html