Serious incident Airbus A330-243 N279AV, Wednesday 13 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2016
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N279AV
MSN: 1279
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RY13L had a NOTAM related with the reduction of runway distance available (2600mts) due work in progress. The aircraft made the takeoff run, RWY13L at 13:27 UTC and the rotation of the aircraft was made beyond the runway edge lights RWY31R. Consequence of this event, one of runway edge light suffered damage and no injuries to people on ground. The aircraft made its flight normally and landed in KMIA safely.

Probable cause(s)
Lack of situational awareness on the part of the crew, by accepting last-minute changes delivered by Dispatch and making changes to the FMGS, without regard to existing runway restrictions.
Non-compliance by the crew with the provisions of the A330 equipment operation manuals, specifically the FCTM (Flight Crew Technic Manual), which establishes that all data entered into the aircraft systems must be monitored and confirmed by both crew members in accordance with the information provided by the company.
Contributing Factors
Deficiencies in the distribution of workloads, consisting of leaving the incorporation, verification and application of the flight calculations to a single crew member.
Loss of operational and administrative skills by the First Officer who was offline for more than 60 days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a330-immatricule-n279av-exploite-par-avianca-peru-le-13072016-a-bogota-enquete-menee-par-gia-colombie/
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Incidentes%202016/Inc%20grave%20N279%20Avianca%2013-jul-16.pdf

Location