| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1987 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BCVX |
| MSN: | 132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxenhope, 4 nm SSW of Keighley, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxenhope, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Oxenhope, West Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-F-BJNF, first UK registered as G-BCVX 2 January 1975. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 March 1987 when crashed on landing and overturned at Oxenhope, 4 nautical miles south-south-west of Keighley, West Yorkshire.
Registration G-BCVX formally cancelled by the CAA on 7 September 1988 as aircraft "destroyed". Some sources state that G-BCVX was broken up for spares, and the wings (at least) were fitted to Jodel G-LAKI (s/n 534, now G-JWBB).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jodel-dr-1050-g-bcvx-22-march-1987 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm 