Accident Boeing 727-230F OO-DHY, Tuesday 19 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2002
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-230F
Owner/operator:DHL European Air Transport
Registration: OO-DHY
MSN: 20905/1091
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:Frankfurt Egelsbach Airport (QEF/EDFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantial Damage to No 1 engine on take off run from East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The crew reported a loud grinding sound immediately followed by illumination of the 'engine failure' light. They aborted the takeoff at approximately 30 kt and as the thrust levers were closed the commander was aware of resistance within the No 1 thrust lever system. Subsequent examination revealed significant fire damage centred around the underside of No 1 engine, evidence of penetration from inside the engine casing and a fracture of a second stage low pressure (LP) compressor fan blade at the root attachment. There was no evidence of cowl penetration."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff6440f0b61342000927/dft_avsafety_pdf_026142.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200403.pdf
3. http://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-DHY.htm

Media:

Boeing 727-230F OO-DHY at Stuttgart-Echterdingen, (STR/EDDS), Germany 29-01-1999: Boeing 727-230-Adv(F), DHL (European Air Transport - EAT) AN0219187