Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N961JM, Tuesday 31 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2002
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Blackbrook Aviation Inc (Trustee)
Registration: N961JM
MSN: 4697122
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was carrying out an IFR flight from Chambery in France to Dunkeswell Aerodrome using Exeter Airport as his diversion. Before departure from Chambery he had checked the weather conditions at Exeter and other airfields in its vicinity from the available TAFs and METARs covering the period of the flight, and he was satisfied that conditions were suitable.

The aircraft departed Chambery at 16:05 hours, and, apart from some airframe icing on departure, it had an uneventful transit at FL270. Having commenced his final approach, the pilot noticed there was scattered cloud in the vicinity of the approach path. At about 2.5 nautical miles from the runway threshold, and approximately 800 feet agl, the pilot noticed a mist pocket ahead of the aircraft and so he decided to initiate a go-around and divert to Exeter.

At that point, the aircraft was configured with the second stage of flap lowered, the landing gear down and the airspeed reducing through 135 knots, with all three aircraft landing lights selected ON. The pilot increased power and commenced a climb but he became visual with the runway once more and so he reduced power and resumed the approach.

A high rate of descent developed and the radio altimeters automatic 50 feet audio warning sounded. The pilot started to increase engine power but he was too late to prevent the severe impact with terrain that followed almost immediately. The aircraft's wings were torn off as it passed between two trees and the fuselage continued across a grass field, remaining upright until it came to a stop.

The passenger vacated the aircraft immediately through the normal exit in the passenger cabin and then returned to assist the pilot. Having turned off the aircraft's electrical and fuel systems the pilot also left the aircraft through the normal exit. There was a leak from the oxygen system, which had been disrupted in the accident and the pilot was unable to remove the fire extinguisher from its stowage due to the deformation of the airframe.

He contacted Exeter ATC using his mobile telephone to inform them of the accident and they initiated the response of the emergency services."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the CAA report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the US registration N961JM was cancelled by the FAA on 05-08-2004 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/12/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8b540f0b6134200066d/dft_avsafety_pdf_507918.pdf