This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 February 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Yakutiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-21143 |
| MSN: | 726105V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kysyl-Syr, Sakha Republic -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kysyl-Syr |
| Destination airport: | Sebyan-Kuel |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing the pilot was disoriented due to blizzard. The helicopter hit the ground and rolled over on its side.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1171 