Accident Mil Mi-6 , Tuesday 6 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force 280.OVP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lashkar Gah, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter made emergency landing after shelling from the ground. The crew was evacuated, the helicopter was destroyed on the next day.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1982