Incident Cirrus SR22 G2 N799MR, Sunday 24 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N799MR
MSN: 0880
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1817 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N27B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22, N799MR, reportedly veered off the runway on landing at Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA. The aircraft went through a fence and came to rest in a parking lot. The four occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.necn.com/news/new-england/Plane-Crash-Reported-on-Cape-Cod-388067282.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-16,HYANNIS,N799MR]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N799MR

Location

Media: