Incident Fairchild F-24R-6 Argus G-FANC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188843

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R-6 Argus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FANC
MSN: R46-347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairchild 24R-6 Argus G-FANC was one of eight (possibly nine) aircraft that were destroyed in a hangar fire at Felthorpe, Norfolk on 18 February 2003. The full listing of the aircraft destroyed was as follows:

G-APKN Auster J/1 series
G-ATKZ Tipsy Nipper
G-BJLH Piper PA-18
G-BRAW Pitts Special
G-BWHH Piper PA-18
G-COWS ARV-1 Super 2
G-DHCI de Havilland Canada DHC-1
G-FANC Fairchild 24 Argus

Plus (according to one report) a Piel Emeraude - registration unknown. According to contemporary press reports, the fire had been started deliberately. Per a statement to the press by Norfolk Police: "We know there were two seats of fire and that the fire brigade believe the cause is malicious ignition – more commonly recognised as arson. We have brought in scenes of crime and CID officers who are working with the fire investigators to establish a cause."

Formerly N77647; first UK registered as G-FANC on 16-10-1989. Registration G-FANC cancelled by the CAA on 30-07-2003

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=85871&start=15
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/81889-felthorpe-hangar-fire.html
4. http://ww.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-FANC&fields=reg
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?29-Fire-at-Felthorpe-Flying-Club
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2774391.stm

Media:

Fairchild 24R-6 Argus G-FANC at Cranfield in 1998: Fairchild 24R-46 AN0324215