| Date: | Friday 14 March 2003 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-44545 |
| MSN: | 22202034023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko Vedeneyev M-14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-LY-AIH (Lithuanian Registry): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-03-2003 when the undercarriage collapsed after it was mistakenly retracted whilst taxying at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. No injuries reported to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following an uneventful landing on the grass Runway 08 at Popham airfield, the pilot taxied to the end of the runway. As he was turning the aircraft toward the runway exit, at a speed of about 5 knots, he mistakenly selected the gear lever to UP. The landing gear then retracted, causing damage to the propeller, lower engine cowling, exhaust, access steps and the flaps. The pilot, and the passenger who were uninjured, exited the aircraft unaided.
The pilot stated that his usual action after landing is to bring the aircraft to a halt. He would then raise the flaps and check that a bolt on the gear selector lever is in the 'locking' position, which should prevent the gear selector from being moved to UP."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, engine cowling, exhaust, steps and flaps" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the airframe was de-registered. It is possible that Yak-18T G-YAKG is the former RA-44545 repaired/rebuilt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2003/03/27 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd98e5274a1317000957/dft_avsafety_pdf_021716.pdf 2. RA-44545 at Turweston Aerodrome:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000032731.html 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
http://www.oldwings.nl/st/yak12_yak18_pzl101_cj5_cj6.pdf 