Loss of control Accident Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron) N55NE, Sunday 24 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron)
Owner/operator:LeMay Aero Club
Registration: N55NE
MSN: TF-5
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:16066 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saunders County, 0.5 miles NW of Leshara, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and the designated pilot examiner departed in the multi-engine airplane to conduct an airline transport pilot checkride. Radar data indicated that they proceeded to the practice area and performed two 360° turns. The airplane then slowed, consistent with the pilots' intention of performing a stall. As the airspeed decreased, the airplane entered a rapid descent, and it was observed by a witness as it spun clockwise in a nose-low attitude to ground impact. Impact signatures were consistent with a slightly nose-low, near-flat attitude. Postaccident examination of the engines and airframe did not reveal evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Polishing of the propeller blades from both the left and right propeller assemblies indicated that both engines were likely running at impact; however, the right propeller had more signatures of power when compared to the left propeller.

A performance study revealed that the airplane departed controlled flight about 80 knots, which was the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed with one engine inoperative. It could not be determined if an engine was momentarily inoperative resulting in a loss of control inflight. Both fuel selector valves were found in the auxiliary positions, which according to the operating handbook was for level flight only. It could not be determined if this contributed to the accident sequence. It also possible that an improper stall recovery resulted in an inadvertent spin entry.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a practice stall maneuver, which resulted in a spin that continued to ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=55NE

Location