This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2016 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MUCL |
| MSN: | DY053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Gotteszell, Regen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDNB |
| Destination airport: | EDNP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The WT-9 ultralight aircraft touched treetops and crashed into a forest. The pilot was returning to Arnbruck because of haze that was limiting the visibility along the route. Injuries: one serious, one minor.
Sources:
http://www.idowa.de/inhalt.zachenberg-ultraleichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt.34f8d613-c728-489c-8a6a-8d096396a44c.html https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/16805/d-mucl-private-aerospol-wt9-dynamic/ 