Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FUSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188848

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUSL
MSN: 28-22174
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Washago, Ramara, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Washago, ON
Destination airport:Buttonville (CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck treetops and terrain during a takeoff attempt in gusting wind conditions from a private airstrip in Washago, Ramara, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.simcoe.com/news-story/6781163-small-plane-crash-reported-in-washago/
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/man-in-hospital-after-plane-crash-near-washago-1.3000314
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FUSL.html

Location