Accident Cessna 310J N1158V, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N1158V
MSN: 310J0172
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 07-04-2003 when crashed into a field close to Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire, shortly after take off. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the take-off run the aircraft main cabin door, located at the front right of the cockpit area, opened. The aircraft climbed to an estimated height of 400 feet and made a normally banked turn through 90° to the left. It was then seen to roll back to a wings level attitude consistent with entering the circuit pattern. Shortly after the completion of that manoeuvre and whilst flying very slowly, the aircraft entered a steeply banked turn to the left, which then appeared to be corrected back to wings level but, immediately, the right wing was seen to drop.

The aircraft then entered a spin to the right and impacted the ground in a vertical attitude, fatally injuring the pilot. It was concluded that the pilot had probably been trying to close the door when he lost control of the aircraft."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration N1158V was cancelled by the FAA on 22-10-2003 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed90e5274a1314000193/dft_avsafety_pdf_023895.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1158V
3. N1158V at Popham 1997: http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=210&pid=5963#top_display_media