| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2016 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell E-LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Sport Flying USA, Inc. |
| Registration: | N167BL |
| MSN: | 167-2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 IS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Watertown, WI (RYV) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident airplane was the trailing airplane in a flight of two landing on runway 36L at Experimental Aircraft Association AirVenture when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that, while on final approach, he heard an air traffic control transmission telling a canard airplane to land on runway 36R. Mistaking the transmission for 36L, the pilot stated that he began to look for the canard airplane, which diverted his attention from the lead airplane and resulted in a loss of separation. As he approached the lead airplane’s right wing, he reduced the engine power and pitched up to slow his airplane. He stated his airplane banked “hard to the right;” he corrected by banking to the left, which, combined with the airplane’s nose-high pitch attitude, resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Although the pilot stated that he was directly behind and below the lead airplane, and encountered the airplane’s wake turbulence and prop wash, a GoPro camera mounted on the left wing of the accident airplane showed that the airplane remained behind and above the lead airplane; therefore, it is unlikely that the accident airplane encountered wake turbulence. The GoPro footage was consistent with the accident airplane slowing then subsequently experiencing an aerodynamic stall. It is likely that the pilot slowed the airplane excessively as he attempted to maintain separation and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack on short final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s distraction with other traffic in the area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=167BL Location