Gear-up landing Incident Lancair Legacy N444XD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188851

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444XD
MSN: L2K-339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cline Falls Air Park (3OR8), Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cline Falls Air Park (3OR8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Breen Built Lancair Legacy, experience a gear-up landing at Cline Falls Air Park (3OR8), Redmond, Oregon. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-07-24T19:12:00-04:00&max-results=2&start=4&by-date=false
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=444XD