| Date: | Friday 15 July 2016 |
| Time: | 05:20 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Tsayta Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GWDW |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Elwyn Creek and Dease Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Telegraph Creek, BC (CAH9) |
| Destination airport: | Mowdade Lake, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into a ravine at 5000', aircraft destroyed by impact and fire.
Sources:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d2016-07-01%26dtet%3d2016-07-22%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d1%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2016P1167 http://cfnrfm.ca/terrace-sar-recovers-body-dease-lake-plane-crash/ http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GWDW.html 