Accident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MZDR, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZDR
MSN: PFA204-13012
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tandragee Airstrip, Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derryogue Airfield, Kilkeel, County Down
Destination airport:Tandragee Airstrip, Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-04-2003: crashed at Tandragee Airstrip, Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland (at approximate co ordinates 54°21′15″N, 6°24′55″W). The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries (bruises). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Kilkeel to a private airstrip at Tandragee. He had only recently gained his pilot's licence, but the majority of his training had been conducted at Tandragee and he was familiar with the airstrip.

The pilot made an approach to land with what he estimates was a 10 knot tailwind. He commented that a slight uphill slope and the need to minimise noise close to a local house favoured landing in this direction. The aircraft was, however, too high and too fast on the approach and it touched down further down the runway than the pilot was expecting, so he decided to go around. The aircraft became airborne again and cleared a hedge at the airfield boundary. However, it was unable to gain sufficient height to clear a row of tall trees in an adjacent field. The left wing hit the uppermost branches of an oak tree at a height of about 60 feet causing the aircraft to dive nose-first to the ground. The impact severely damaged the cockpit area but the pilot and his passenger escaped with only
severe bruising.

The pilot had not calculated the distance required to land the aircraft at the strip but he stated that he had landed at Tandragee under similar prevailing conditions before with no difficulty. He attributed the cause of the accident to commencing the go around manoeuvre too late"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to wings and cockpit". As a result, the registration G-MZDL was cancelled, although belatedly, as 25-08-2010 (over seven years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/04/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230270e5274a1317000bad/dft_avsafety_pdf_022839.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZDR
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tandragee#Transport