Accident Robinson R44 II C-GRAG, Sunday 24 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRAG
MSN: 12039
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13 NM West of Red Deer Forestry, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Robinson R44 II helicopter, was conducting a VFR pleasure flight from Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW). The pilot attempted a landing at a location, 13 nautical miles West of Red Deer Forestry, AB (CFR7) at an elevation of 7400 feet ASL. As the aircraft slowed to a hover for the landing, the rate of descent increased and the pilot was unable to stop the descent with the application of collective. A hard landing ensued and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The helicopter slid down a slope for a short distance and came to rest on its right side after coming in contact with bushes. There were no injuries to the pilot or the 2 passengers; however, the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The 406 ELT did not activate during the accident but was turned on by the pilot afterwards; the signal was not received by the COPAS-SARSAT system. The pilot was able to communicate on 126.7 MHz with an aircraft in the vicinity to activate an emergency response.

Sources:

TSB A16W0103
https://globalnews.ca/news/2844810/distress-signal-prompts-search-for-helicopter-in-southern-alberta/
https://www.sundreroundup.ca/article/Helicopter-occupants-emerge-from-hard-landing-unhurt-20160725