Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) OY-JZA, Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:c. 13.55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: OY-JZA
MSN: 1110
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SK4566 was hit by a catering vehicle which was about to reverse away from the plane but erratically moved forward and made a dent in the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/8472752/
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/cateringbil-kjorte-inn-i-parkert-fly-pa-vaernes---et-kraftig-sammenstot-sier-politiet/60339797
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-jza
https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/forsinkelse-etter-at-cateringbil-kjorte-inn-i-fly-1.13058435

Location