Incident Cessna 210-5A(205A) N4834U, Saturday 23 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A(205A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4834U
MSN: 205-0534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Muni (KMOP)
Destination airport:Whitman Rgnl (KOSH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced nosegear collapse upon landing prior to the start of EAA AirVenture 2016 at Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=4834U
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4834U
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001061529.html

http://www.eaa.org/en/airventure

Location