Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-BAML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188869

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Heliscott Ltd
Registration: G-BAML
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crag Lough, 4 miles NE of Haltwhistle, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-05-2003 when crashed at Mile Castle 39, Hadrian's Wall, Crag Lough, 4 miles North East of Haltwhistle, Northumberland. The three person on board (pilot and two passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was being used for the filming of a history programme for TV (Britain Through Time) and had made a number of runs across Hadrian's Wall during the afternoon. The next shot was intended to be a low, slow approach to Mile Castle 39 and then a right turn around the mile-castle. A practise run was carried out but was judged to have been too fast and too close.

During the second run, when about halfway through the right turn, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot attempted to recover control but without success and it touched down hard on sloping ground at a low forward speed. It then rolled over and came to rest on its right side.

All three occupants were able to vacate the aircraft with only minor injuries. The accident happened in daylight (15:15 Local time) and in VMC. Wind 140 degrees/10 knots with possible stronger gusts. An engineering investigation failed to find any technical fault that could have accounted for the accident. It is understood that no technical reason for the loss of control was found and the AAIB therefore believes that the accident probably resulted from a loss of tail rotor effectiveness".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BAML was cancelled by the CAA on 07-07/2003 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/05/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230048e5274a1314000a13/dft_avsafety_pdf_026657.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAML
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200409.pdf
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34612/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3392