Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache , Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Land Forces (RSLF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marib governate, North Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during combat mission.
The Saudi government press agency confirmed both pilots were killed and stated the aircraft had come down in Marib.

Sources:

https://www.salon.com/2016/07/25/5_saudi_guards_killed_in_clashes_2_pilots_die_in_yemen/
https://www.spa.gov.sa/viewstory.php?lang=en&newsid=1521906