| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Tiger Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-MICH |
| MSN: | 0647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-6-2003; During hover training, the helicopter hit the ground in a tail down attitude and rolled over. Aircraft reportedly destroyed. Minor injuries to the two Persons On Board (Instructor and Pilot Under Training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The instructor reported that he had flown 12 hours with the student. He characterised his progress as slow, and noted at times that he was unable to communicate and fly at the same time, and consistently had problems handing over or taking over control correctly. The instructor discussed the problems with his Chief Flying Instructor and it was agreed that the instructor would continue training the student.
On the next flight, the process of handing over and taking over control was revised and practised. On the subsequent flight, after about 30 minutes of general handling, the instructor and student returned to the hover practice area where, after further instruction, the student was given control of the helicopter. The instructor reported that shortly afterwards, the student lowered the collective, and applied aft right cyclic whilst in the hover, at a height of about eight feet.
The instructor said "I have control", but the student overrode his correcting control inputs. The helicopter struck the ground with the tail rotor, as the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded, and rolled onto its right side, where it came to rest.
However, the student's recollection of events is different. He reported that the instructor took control of the helicopter whilst in the hover, and a few moments later, released the cyclic control. The helicopter lurched to the right and the instructor attempted to reach for the cyclic, but was unable to regain control of the helicopter before its tail struck the ground.
It is not possible to reconcile these two conflicting accounts of the events leading to the accident, and therefore, both versions have been presented. Both pilots suffered minor injuries, but were able to vacate the helicopter without assistance. The airfield fire and rescue services arrived at the scene promptly"
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". However, if this the case, then aircraft was never de-registered, and the registration G-MICH was still current in July 2016 over 13 years later...
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2003/06/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb8340f0b6134600008b/dft_avsafety_pdf_023916.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MICH 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1849 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 