| Date: | Friday 22 April 2005 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | Leath Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BYNL |
| MSN: | PFA274-13328 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Welcross Farm Airstrip, near Slinfold, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Slinfold (Welcross Farm) Airstrip, West Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-04-2005 when crashed on approach to Welcross Farm Airstrip, near Slinfold, West Sussex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had undergone some routine engine maintenance and was being flown on a pre Permit to Fly airtest. An approach was made to Runway 22 at Wellcross Farm near Slinfold, West Sussex, but due to grass cutting, a go-around was carried out, followed by a left hand circuit to land on Runway 04.
The aircraft was high on the approach, and despite maintaining the normal approach speed of 60 knots, with full flap lowered, the aircraft touched down at about the mid point of the 450 metre grass runway. Maximum braking was applied, and the aircraft skidded off the left side of the runway. The combination of a small tail wind component, a house at the end of the runway, and a late touchdown had prompted the pilot to apply maximum braking. This had led to the skid and departure of the aircraft from the left runway edge"
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the left side of the fuselage, the left wing and propeller". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BYNL was cancelled by the CAA on 20-07-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2005/04/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f08140f0b613420002c3/G-BYNL_07-05.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYNL 3. Jabiru SK G-BYNL at Tatenhill Airfield on 21-05-2003:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000003335.html 