Accident Robinson R44 II B-7502, Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Zhejiang Anchang General Aviation
Registration: B-7502
MSN: 11931
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shizhu County, Chongqing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was used for commercial advertisement activities. In an afternoon, it began to lose altitude shortly after taking off and crash-landed after the rotor blades hit an obstacle.
One occupant was injured. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

China Daily
https://mb.com.ph/look-netizen-captures-helicopter-crash-in-china/
http://news.sohu.com/20160726/n461066734.shtml
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/m/sh/2016/07-27/7953280.shtml
https://www.documentingreality.com/forum/f244/robinson-r44-helicopter-crash-167002/
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php