Accident Montgomerie-Bensen B8M G-BIGU, Sunday 29 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montgomerie-Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIGU
MSN: PFAG/01-1032
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk (EGSA)
Destination airport:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk (EGSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29-06-2003 when crashed at Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following (revised) summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred on the first unsupervised flight following the pilot’s completion of his Private Pilot’s Licence (Gyroplanes) course. It resulted from the rotor blades striking the rudder, which rendered the gyroplane uncontrollable.

Witness accounts indicated that G-BIGU was flying straight and level at a reasonable speed just before this event, although there were reports of possible ‘over-controlling’ during the flight. The specific reason for the rotor blades striking the rudder could not be determined but a pilot induced oscillation appeared to be the probable cause. An examination of the aircraft, and subsequent computer modelling by the University of Glasgow indicated that the aircraft could have poor longitudinal stability characteristics.

The investigation also highlighted the poor safety record of gyroplanes in general compared to other types of recreational aircraft. Accordingly, recommendations have been made concerning the approval of gyroplanes and the training and licensing of gyroplane pilots."

The BBC report (link #3 below) confirms that the pilot killed was also the registered owner G-BIGU, and the Eastern Daily Press report (link #4 below) - reporting on the inquest into the pilot's death - states that he was flying illegally, in that he was flying a gyroplane before he had been issued the appropriate licence to do so. The AAIB report also notes that the gyroplane had received unauthorized modifications after being issued with a permit to fly, quote:

"Between publication" [of the original AAIB report] "and completion of the Inquest into the pilot’s death, new and significant facts emerged. Principal among these facts was that, after it was issued with a Permit to Fly, the machine was fitted with a rotor of larger diameter than that specified in the Permit. This change to the machine’s configuration had implications relevant to its weight, balance and performance; it also had potential but unquantifiable effects on its handling qualities".

...which may also explain why the AAIB report describes G-BIGU as a "Ponsford Bensen B8MR (Modified)"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BIGU was cancelled by the CA on 30-04-2004 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owner's "Addressee Status: Deceased".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/06/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423038ced915d1374000ba5/Ponsford_Bensen_B8MR__modified___G-BIGU_Re-issued_report_06-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIGU
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/norfolk/3031850.stm
4. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/pilot-was-flying-illegally-inquest-1-692918
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3388
6. https://www.rotaryforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2206