| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2016 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | TransAsia Airways |
| Registration: | B-22317 |
| MSN: | 2376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | betwen Taichung and Macau -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG) |
| Destination airport: | Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TransAsia Airways flight GE367, an Airbus A320 aircraft, registration number B-22317, took off from Taichung Airport at 14:48 Taipei local time for Macau Airport. After level flight, a cabin crew member saw smoke emanating from the water heater with burnt odor in rear galley. She pulled out the circuit breakers (CB) of water heater and other galley appliances right away, then applied the Halon extinguisher to the suspected fire/smoke area. Then the smoke stopped. The Captain checked the status with cabin crew then confirmed that no more safety concern. The flight continued and landed at Macau at 16:04 without further incident. All 2 pilots, 6 cabin crew members and 99 passengers in total 107 on board were safe.
Findings related to probable causes:
The water heater emanating smoke was primarily caused by the thin external conductors of the water heater printed circuit board (PCB) resulting in a higher resistance and heat generation, and manually correction of the misaligned Faston connectors after wave soldering process may make flawed connection. The combination of higher resistance and flawed connection could have made the PCB accumulating high temperature then resulting in heat damage and smoke under normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=766 