Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) D-HMIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188894

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:DHD Heliservice GMBH
Registration: D-HMIC
MSN: 0362E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Senheim Mosel -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a vineyard and then slid down an embankment. It came to rest on a street in a residential area. The helicopter was engaged in a spraying operating.

Senheim (ots) - Today, around 16:00, a crashed helicopter, charged with vineyard spraying the room Senheim. The helicopter crashed in a vineyard, and then slid down an embankment. On a side street in a residential area of the completely destroyed helicopter lay. The pilot, a 34-year-old man from Bavaria, was slightly injured in the crash. The helicopter was cleared by firefighters. In addition to the police and the fire brigade were also the ambulance service, emergency physicians and a rescue helicopter in action.

The accident was due to the sudden engine failure in low altitude over terrain unsuitable for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117711/3388524
http://www.dhd-heliservice.com/html/technik.html