| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2003 |
| Time: | 18:08 |
| Type: | Montgomerie-Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTFW |
| MSN: | PFAG/01A-114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO) |
| Destination airport: | North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 16-07-2003 when force landed - due to engine overheating - at North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Prior to the flight the owner/pilot had carried out some maintenance to the aircraft which included draining the engine coolant and refilling with a fresh anti-freeze mixture. After completing the pre-flight checks the pilot taxied the aircraft to the runway and engaged the pre-rotator to spin up the rotor. The takeoff was normal but the pilot noticed that the engine coolant temperature had risen above its normal operating limit (60-80° C). The pilot, thinking that an air-lock had occurred in the cooling system, reduced the power and initiated an abbreviated circuit to land back at the airfield.
On the downwind leg the engine lost power and the aircraft began to descend. The rate of descent increased during the final turn onto Runway 05 and a heavy landing into a cross-wind (approximately 080/05) resulted in the aircraft rolling over.
The owner/pilot examined the aircraft and found that the bottom hose of the engine cooling system had pulled away from the radiator connection. In retrospect the pilot recalled that when he refitted the bottom hose following the draining of the cooling system he concentrated on ensuring that it did not chafe on the propeller gearbox and in doing so feels that he inadequately tightened the jubilee clip that held the hose onto the radiator."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB rep;ort "Main rotor blades and propeller destroyed. Rotor mast and
control rods bent. Two support stays bent". As a result, the registration G-BTFW was cancelled by the CAA on 12-10-2006. However, the airframe was then sold to a new owner in Braintree, Essex, and the registration was re-instated on 14-12-2007 (some 14 months later), only to be cancelled for the second and (presumably final) time on 24/02/2010 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2003/07/24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303d0e5274a1317000c4d/dft_avsafety_pdf_023914.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTFW 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3385 