Accident Robinson R44 G-OUEL, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Universal Energy Ltd
Registration: G-OUEL
MSN: 1235
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlenrig, Teviothead, near Hawick, Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawick, Borders
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An R44 crashed at Carlenrig, Teviothead, near Hawick, Roxburghshire, Scotland. The pilot - named in contemporary media reports as multiple times "Superbike" motorcycle racing champion Steve Hislop - was killed. U

"The helicopter departed on a VFR flight from a private site near Hawick in Scotland to route to Barton Airfield in Manchester. Initially it flew southwards at 1,500 feet amsl but as it approached hills, whose tops were reportedly covered by an area of low cloud, it turned away from the planned route and probably entered cloud. As the turn continued the helicopter accelerated, entered a rapid descent and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom.

Most of the tail boom detached, the rotors virtually stopped and the helicopter impacted the ground at the bottom of a valley, fatally injuring the pilot. A number of military aircraft were operating in the area at the time of the accident but none of these could have influenced the safe progress of the flight.

No signs of pre-accident malfunction of the helicopter were found, but full determination of its pre-impact serviceability was prevented by extensive post-crash fire damage. The available evidence indicated that the accident followed a main rotor blade strike on the tail boom, probably caused by excessively low rotor RPM.

The control loss and low rotor RPM may have resulted from spatial disorientation and mishandling of the controls but the possibility that aircraft malfunction had contributed to the accident could not be eliminated."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230420ed915d1371000c93/G-OUEL_5-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OUEL
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steve_Hislop#Personal_life
4. https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2003/jul/31/motorcycling
5. https://www.scotsman.com/news/bike-champ-s-family-attack-report-on-copter-crash-1-711881
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/4538431.stm
7. http://www.hawick-news.co.uk/news/local-headlines/bike-ace-flew-very-very-well-inquiry-told-1-171554
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/97772-steve-hislop-killed-helicopter-accident-threads-merged.html
9. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/fatal-accident-inquiry-finds-motorcycle-979517