Incident Van's RV-4 N54CV, Wednesday 27 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54CV
MSN: CV-001
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:594 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dwight Airport, Dwight, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dwight (KDTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Olmsted built RV-4, failed to climb during a go-around attempt after touch-down at Dwight Airport. The aircraft came to rest inverted in a bean field, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc7chicago.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-dwight-airport/1446195/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-dwight-040805683.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JUL-16,DWIGHT,N54CV]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N54CV

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000180596.html

Location