| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2016 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-92A |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Norway AS |
| Registration: | LN-OND |
| MSN: | 920088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Draupner Offshore Installation (ENDP) |
| Destination airport: | Stavangar (ENZV/SVG) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During taxiing to a helicopter stand on apron 7, the helicopter's main rotor blades hit the side of a parked truck. All four main rotor blades were destroyed and the fuselage hit by debris. Two persons, staying inside and by the truck, recived minor injuries from debris.
During this investigation, Accident Investigation Board Norway (AIBN) has uncovered several factors which contributed to the accident. There was construction work in progress and contributing factors are found among the parties involved, i.e. Avinor AS (airport owner and owner of project “New helicopter stands”), main contractor Stangeland AS, subcontractor Microtrenching AS, and helicopter operator Bristow Norway AS.
In general, the AIBN believes that lack of project specific risk analysis lead to a lack of specific guidelines on how to handle the risk factors. AIBN misses safeguarding of safety distance from taxiing helicopters, plans for parking of vehicle and equipment, plans for closing off construction areas, and role clarifications for the personnel involved.
Furthermore, several of the instructions in the handbook - Local regulations chapter 8 Airside safety were not followed, which contributed to the accident. In the opinion of the AIBN, the airside safety handbook is well suited for its purpose.
Heavy white and red concrete blocks where placed along the asphalt edge at helicopter stand 64. The position of the concrete blocks seemingly indicated a safety barrier when they in reality did not have an active function. This may have contributed to misunderstandings and causing people not to perceive or report the safety critical conditions.
As the involved parties have implemented several corrective measures after this accident to prevent similar occurrences, no safety recommendations are issue
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/16-428 http://www.aftenbladet.no/nyheter/lokalt/sola/Bristow-helikopter-med-16-passasjerer-kolliderte-med-lastebil-3956874.html http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s92a-collision-taxy-norway/ https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2017-09
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2011 |
N920AL |
Bristow US LLC |
0 |
Galliano, LA |
 |
min |
| Maintenance issues |
Location