Accident SAI KZ IIIU-2 OY-DVA, Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:11:00L
Type:SAI KZ IIIU-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DVA
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringsted (EKRS) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ringsted (EKRS)
Destination airport:Ringsted (EKRS)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in 300 ft. began the engine to fail and the pilot - a 72 year-old pilot - managed to turn the plane around to the grass runway, but stall in 10 ft, and hit the runway hard.

CONCLUSION
A magneto fault led to an attempt at an emergency landing on the same runway from which the pilot took off.
Due to marginal flight altitude and speed, the pilot chose to make a continuous slight left turn back towards the runway, which resulted in the aircraft entering the runway at an angle of approx. 40 ̊ with a flight speed close to the current stall speed.
The plane stalled over the runway at a flight altitude of 1-2 m, hit the runway and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sn.dk/Ringsted/Fly-er-forulykket-i-Ringsted/artikel/589816
https://www.tveast.dk/nyheder/25-07-2016/1930/par-i-flyulykke?autoplay=1
https://www.tveast.dk/artikel/flyulykke-ved-ringsted-flyveplads

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OY-DVA.html
http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/acdata_php/acdata_sai_kziii_en.php

Location