Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-BNIJ, Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNIJ
MSN: 758
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandtoft Airfield, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-08-2003 when failed to gain altitude due to an unexplained power loss from the engine on the take off run, and aircraft force landed 800 yards from the end of the runway at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After backtracking down the runway and the satisfactory completion of power checks, including carburettor heat and magneto checks, 10 degrees of flap was selected in preparation for the takeoff from Runway 05. For the takeoff, full power was applied, which gave 2,500 RPM indicated, and the pilot reported that after a normal take-off roll the aircraft lifted off and he began the climb out, as usual, at 80 knots.

The engine reportedly sounded normal but, at approximately 100 feet and 86 knots in the climb, the engine suffered about a 90% power reduction. By this stage the aircraft was passing over a trading estate bounding the upwind end of the airfield.

The pilot's wife, who was also a PPL holder and had flown the aircraft on the previous leg of the journey that day from Kemble, checked and confirmed that the mixture, throttle, and propeller levers were all forward, and that the carburettor heat control was fully in. The pilot checked and confirmed the magneto switch, and then changed tanks in an effort to restore power. However, with the aircraft by that stage close to the point of stalling, a forced landing was made into a field located some 800 metres beyond the upwind end of the runway, and to the right of the trading estate.

The aircraft touched down heavily and struck a wire fence strung across the field, which brought it rapidly to rest. Neither occupant was injured, but the aircraft sustained severe damage to the wings, landing gear, nose, engine and propeller."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial". As a result, the registration G-BNIJ was cancelled by the CAA on 24-03-2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe2a40f0b61346000a0d/dft_avsafety_pdf_025535.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNIJ
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0751-0800.htm