Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-MEPU, Thursday 28 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-MEPU Group
Registration: G-MEPU
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/007
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turweston Aerodrome, Brackley, Buckhamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston, Brackley, Northamptonshire (EGBT)
Destination airport:Turweston, Brackley, Northamptonshire (EGBT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rotorsport UK MT-03 gyroplane was crashed at Turweston Aerodrome, Brackley. Emergency crews were called shortly before 11:30 but the pilot had died at the scene. Reports on the "Flyer" magazine forum state that Turweston Airfield will be closed until Saturday 30 July. According to a statement From the LAA:

"FATAL ACCIDENT AT TURWESTON AERODROME

We are saddened to report that earlier today (Thursday) the pilot of a gyroplane died in an accident at Turweston Aerodrome. As a result of the subsequent AAIB investigations, we are informed the airfield will be closed until Saturday morning, meaning that visits by air to LAA HQ will not be possible on Friday 29th July. Naturally we send our deepest condolences to the family and friends of the deceased pilot and our thoughts are also with all our friends and neighbours in the Turweston flying community."

UPDATE: The Turweston Flying Club Facebook page names (and shows a photograph of) the deceased pilot, Richard Green (see link #5)

UPDATE #2: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13-04-2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The gyroplane was seen to depart from controlled flight as it performed a go-around manoeuvre at Turweston Aerodrome. The accident occurred in benign conditions and no evidence of pre-existing failures or defects was found.

A post-mortem examination showed that the pilot had been suffering from a serious and undiagnosed cardiac condition which could have incapacitated him and led to the accident."

Registration G-MEPU cancelled by the CAA on 23-09-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c9134ae5274a2a5c000167/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03_G-MEPU_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MEPU
3. https://www.portsmouth.co.uk/news/regional/light-aircraft-pilot-killed-in-crash-at-turweston-aerodrome-1-7499718
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=101040&sid=920337d1962ad3d633fa829c19916650
5. https://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/pilot-killed-after-light-aircraft-crash-on-bucks-northants-border-1-7499761
6. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2016-07-28/light-aircraft-pilot-killed-in-crash/
7. https://www.facebook.com/turwestonflyingclub/?fref=nf
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001082800.html
9. http://www.rotorsport.org
10. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turweston_Aerodrome

Images:

G-MEPU on the 7th of July 2016, three weeks to the day before the crash at Turweston

Media: