| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2003 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Factorcore Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BHIR |
| MSN: | 28R-35614 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Built in 1969: Registered 12-12-1969 as SE-FHP to Aero Club in Malmö, Malmö, Sweden. Sold 06-06-1975 to Bjorn Brännström, Spånga, Sweden. Swedish registration SE-FHP cancelled 22-02-1980 as "Sold to England". UK registered as G-BHIR 21-2-1980 (having already been delivered Ostend-Luton 17-11-1979)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-08-2003 when force landed due to engine failure near Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, shortly after takeoff from that airfield. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"A sudden loss of engine power shortly after take-off forced the pilot to land the aircraft in a field. The landing was made with the landing gear retracted but the only available field was short and the aircraft over-ran and collided with trees, tearing off both wings and injuring the pilot.
The power loss was caused by release of one of the engine connecting rods from the crankshaft due to fracturing of the big-end bolts. One of the bolts showed signs of extensive low-cycle fatigue cracking, consistent with the nut having been loose and it was possible that the nuts had not been adequately torque tightened during the last engine overhaul.
The available evidence however, was limited by component damage and did not allow the cause of the engine failure to be positively determined."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantially damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BHIR was cancelled by the CAA on 30-01-2004.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/08/35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303de40f0b61342000b2d/G-BHIR.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHIR 3. Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow at Kemble, Glos 13-7-2003:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001196865.html 4.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12853 