Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N2033N, Thursday 28 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Emrich Aerial Spraying, LLC
Registration: N2033N
MSN: 602-1208
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County NE of David City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application flight when the airplane struck the ground in a right wing low, 60° nose-down attitude. Flight track data from an onboard aerial guidance system revealed that the airplane had completed 6 previous aerial applications that morning, and was engaged in a seventh application when the accident occurred. During the last application, the airplane made 4 passes followed by shallow turns to reverse direction. During these turns, the airplane climbed until it reached 90° abeam the direction of application, then descended as it completed the turn on the opposite heading. The accident occurred during the turn between the fourth and fifth passes. Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The flap actuator was found extended 3-7/8 inches, correlating to a flap extension of 30°.
Based on the recorded data, the characteristics of the airplane’s last turn before impact did not vary greatly from that of the other turns performed during the accident flight. It is likely that, during the turn, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay and the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall at an altitude which did not allow for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: