Incident Cirrus SR22 G3 Turbo GTS N341CP, Thursday 28 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G3 Turbo GTS
Owner/operator:Harkey Aero LLC
Registration: N341CP
MSN: 3245
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N-51B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Henderson Exec (KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft landed short of the runway at Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, Nevada. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-las-vegas/none-injured-in-henderson-plane-crash/
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/cirrus-sr22-g3-turbo-gts-harkey-aero.html

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269247-3e1a0dc0ac937b41169adf2c11f4449915ec1421/aircrafttype/SR22

Location