| Date: | Thursday 28 July 2016 |
| Time: | 19:07 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94JR |
| MSN: | 28R-35380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5306 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Northwest Florida Beaches Int'l Airport (KECP), Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Enterprise, AL (KEDN) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (KECP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction reduced engine power in preparation for an approach to the destination airport. He subsequently attempted to add power and level off; however, the engine was unresponsive and then lost total power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed the engine failure checklist but was unsuccessful in restarting the engine. He was unable to glide the airplane to the destination airport and performed a forced landing in a wooded area about 3 miles from the runway, which resulted in damage to the wings.
Examination of the wreckage at the accident site and again at a recovery facility revealed that the right fuel tank was breached and devoid of fuel. The left fuel tank remained attached and was nearly full of fuel. The fuel was clear and absent of water or visible contamination. Examination and testing of the fuel-injected engine, ignition system, and fuel system, including hand rotation of the propeller, did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94JR Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB