Incident Boeing 737-9B5 HL7727, Friday 29 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7727
MSN: 30000/1536
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeju International Airport (CJU/RKPC) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Jeju International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air Lines' flight KAL/KE718 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Jeju, South Korea, operated a Boeing 737-9B5, suffered deflation of both tires of the nose landing gear during the landing roll on the runway 07. The plane was stuck on the runway, causing the runway 07 to be closed for 1 hour and 17 minutes. The other runway 31 was operated normally. No reported injuries. The nose tires are replaced every 224 landings, which usually take about a month. The accident tires were new and replaced 15 days before the accident.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160729-00000028-yonh-kr
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160729-00000042-cnippou-kr
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160729-00000033-yonh-kr
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160729-00000046-yonh-kr
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160729-00000032-wow-int
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160729-00000055-wow-int
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160730-00000545-chosun-kr

Location