Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT512, Saturday 25 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: NT512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkby Fleetham, near Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito NT512: Took off for test flight. 25/01/1947
Crashed due to engine failure at Kirkby Fleetham near Northallerton.
Hit tree tops and crashed in forest 12 miles NNW of RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
The aircraft Struck Off Charge 13/05/1947
Crew:
F/O (201634) Frederick William Charles HARRIS (pilot) RAFVR – killed
Sgt (809178) Ernest Anthony ‘Tony’ GILL (pass. /FIIE) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF: AIR29/682/1
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
4. http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/609photos.A.
5. Halley, James Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records
8. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkby_Fleetham

Location