Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6423P, Thursday 28 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:PO Vent Air Transport LLC
Registration: N6423P
MSN: 24-1533
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4786 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith Int'l Airport (KLBB), Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso Int'l (KELP)
Destination airport:Lubbock Int'l (KLBB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight landing gear anomaly and subsequent gear-up landing at Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (KLBB), Lubbock County, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/piper-pa-24-250-comanche-po-vent-air.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6423P

Location