| Date: | Friday 17 June 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Department of Homeland Security |
| Registration: | N4035W |
| MSN: | 2912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10465 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | McAllen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | McAllen, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that during the engine run-up sequence while on a movable helicopter pad attached to a tug, he noticed that the right rear door was not secure. The pilot unhooked his shoulder harness to reach back to secure the door. While attempting to reach the door, the pilot reported that he inadvertently applied right tail rotor pedal, which caused the helicopter to spin to the right multiple times. During the rotation the helicopter departed the movable pad, impacted the tug, and came to rest in an upright position on the ground.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. There were no injuries.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's inadvertent input of the right tail rotor pedal, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an impact with service equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160623X83406&key=1 Location