This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima L1N1 (AT-2) |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doumen District, Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cantón (Guangzhou) |
| Destination airport: | Hainan |
Narrative:Crashed into Huangyang Mountain, killing all on board. Four crew from Greater Japan Airways, Adm Mineo Osumi (64) and four other high ranking officiers on inspection tour. Arguably this plane was shot down by Chinese guerillas.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19123/?page=4 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineo_%C5%8Csumi http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4201/?page=2 http://www.digplanet.com/wiki/Mineo_%C5%8Csumi The Tribune 11 February 1941, p3
**https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/25846858/