Accident Seawind N46EB, Monday 4 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind
Owner/operator:Boeve Enterprises Inc
Registration: N46EB
MSN: 64
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NNW of Central Colorado Regional Airport (KAEJ), Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake County Airport (KLXV)
Destination airport:Central Colorado Rgnl (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Boeve built Seawind, impacted open flat field terrain north-northwest of Central Colorado Regional Airport (AEJ), Buena Vista, Colorado, during a declared emergency approach to the airport. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://gazette.com/one-person-dies-in-crash-of-experimental-plane-west-of-colorado-springs/article/1579588
http://www.chaffeecountytimes.com/free_content/sheriff-john-spezze-confirms-plane-crash/article_d0e8a570-421f-11e6-b274-f37b8d316dd9.html
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N46EB

Location